Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

Sign in to follow this  
srwven

Need help finding a bolt

Recommended Posts

srwven
I need the hex capscrew for the front pto on a 7014S. The part number (923433) is no longer made. The parts manual shows it as a grade 5 3/8-14x1 3/4 bolt. I have looked at auto parts stores, hardware stores, lowes, and home depot and I cannot find a 3/8-14 thread, the coarsest I have found is 3/8-16 which does not work. Anybody have any ideas where to try, or hopefully have one?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nick
Have you tried a store the deals strictly in nuts & bolts? I tried looking for you on the company McMaster-Carr's website, and couldn't find the capscrew you need. Is it possible that you could drill and retap it? I am sure there is someone else that would know more on that subject. [url]http://www.mcmaster.com/[/url]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
srwven
Yep, even tried that. Nothing 3/8-14. Dealer even thought the 14 was a mistake, maybe should be 24, but that is what the parts manual lists. Does anybody know if it is a mistake? I guess I can try a fine thread when I get home.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Nick
quote:
Originally posted by srwven
Yep, even tried that. Nothing 3/8-14. Dealer even thought the 14 was a mistake, maybe should be 24, but that is what the parts manual lists. Does anybody know if it is a mistake? I guess I can try a fine thread when I get home.
I went to their webside and couldn't find it for you. I guess you read my entry before I edited my post.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
bhenry
I just looked up the parts manual for a 7014 (1690474) and on the last page are torque specs. They only list 2 grade 5 3/8bolts and they are 3/8-16 @30 Ft.Lbs and 3/8 24 @35Ft.Lbs. Therefore it must be a typo, otherwise we would see a torque specs for it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
srwven
The more I look, the more I think it is a typo too. I don't think a 3/8-14 even exists. My 7014 is 1690337 so I will check the torque specs on that parts manual, but they are probably the same. UPDATE: Just checked my parts manual and it also only lists two 3/8 bolts-16 and 24.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
jkmustang1
I don't see how it can be 14 pitch thread. That would be a specal order bolt and those have a high per unit cost. I worked for a while in the stockroom of a crankshaft maker. some of the pins and bolts and other parts for the tooling were very high dollar. It most likely is a 24 pitch common fine.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
HubbardRA
I just looked through a Machinerys Handbook. They show 3/8 bolts with 12,16,20,24,30,32,40 tpi, but no 14 tpi. The only 3/8-14 tpi that I could find was for an Acme thread, and I know the thread you have is not an Acme.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
PhanDad
The parts list for my Homelite T12 front PTO calls for a 3/8-24 x 1-1/8" capscrew. The engine is cast iron Briggs with 1" dia shaft. So I also believe the 14 pitch is a misprint. I have a bunch of WWII era aircraft bolts and I used one of those when I needed to replace my PTO bolt. I most likely have one in the length you need, but I'm not sure what grade it is. If you'd like one, let me know.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    • NickDanyleiko
    • B10Dave
    • RollenBones
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. 9934059
      9934059
      (71 years old)
  • Recent Status Updates

    • jbrooks

      jbrooks  »  Talntedmrgreen

      Josh
       
      folowing  this from a link at the downloads.  I just rescued an AC 920 with the lambodini diesel. I can' t download  yet .  Where did you find the PDF copy you posted. . I would like to figure out how to adjust the injection pump. 
      I assume it's a bosche, correct
      · 0 replies
    • dav-1

      dav-1  »  Talntedmrgreen

        Over a year ago, you answered a question I had about the tool bar for my FDT. In your reply dated Dec 31, 2019  you said the spacer, part #16, goes in the bar to allow for up and down depth adjustment. does this mean the bolt has to be tightened at whatever depth desired or does the bolt slide up and down, allowing the lower hitch to free float?
         If it is tightened so the lower hitch and the bar are rigid, then is the depth to be controlled by the shoes? Or by the lift handle?
        Is there any kind of user directions for the tool bar? The Outdoor Power Manual basically shows how to assemble the bar but not how to use it
      · 1 reply
  • Adverts

×