Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

  • Announcements

    • Kent

      Sign In or Password Problems?   10/09/2016

      If you can't Sign In, you need to reset your password.  Use the Forgot Your Password link at the bottom of the Sign In screen, and the site will send you an email to reset it. If you have an AOL email account, use the Contact Us link at the bottom of the screen -- AOL is intermittently blocking email from the site.
    • Kent

      Feedback Please!   10/28/2017

      See News and Announcements forum.
Sign in to follow this  
Guest

Taking apart Rototillers..?

Recommended Posts

Guest
Both a friend and I need to disassemble our rototillers. Is there anything we need to be careful with when doing this? If we open this or unbolt the gear-chain case, will parts pop off? I need to change a grease fitting which is broke off and I've been limiting my use of the tiller until I can do this. Also is there any chance that if I over grease one of the fittings I am still getting a good amount of grease in my tiller? That is my hope until I can fix this.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RayS
I don`t know what model number that you have but you should beable to change a grease fitting without seperating the case. If you decide to split the case better have a torch handy and a good puller. I had a heck of a time getting the tine shafts off one to change the bearings. theres really not that many parts inside the case. Lay the case on it`s side and pull one side off and everthing should pretty much stay in place.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
THANKS. I did not have that manual. How did you find that?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
UCD
This site has all the Manuals you could ever want. This will require some time and effort on your part Use Part# 100,200,300, ETC. to 900.Then you will have to scroll thought the list to find the one you want. They all have discriptions. All of the repair manuals are here. Part# 100 OPERATOR'S MANUALS Part# 200 INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS,OPERATOR'S MANUALS Part# 300 DEALER SETUP INSTRUCTIONS Part# 400 PARTS MANUALS Part# 500 REPAIR MANUALS Part# 600 Safety Section,INSTALLATION INSTRUCTIONS Part# 700 Neutral Adjustment Guide,Electrical Information Manual, Product Service Bulletin Book Part# 800 Misc. Part# 900 Service Bulletin Book,Limited Warranty Simplicity Technical Publications Document Search Engine. http://www.simplicitytechpubs.com/v_techpubsearch.php

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RonT
I have been running my tiller for two years with out the tine pins in place. Hoping that it would break loose so that I can but new bearings and check the chain drive on the inside. No such luck.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fireballv8
I just rebuilt my tiller with new bearings. I had to because I removed the drive hubs. I am going to build one of those trencher wheels for it sometime and needed to be able to get the hubs off to mount it. Anyway, I had to heat the hubs with a torch since they were frozen on. One of the pins was seized also, I had to blow it out with a torch. To get the extensions off, make a puller. Take a piece of heavy 1-7/8 or so pipe cut about 6", drill two 7/16" holes straight across from each other about 3/8" from the end. Weld 3/8" nuts over the outside of the hole. Slide this over the end of the extension, screw the bolts into the holes on the extension. Now if you have a porto power, you could have started with a threaded end pipe and use reducers, bushings to adapt you porto power for the application, if not, go get a piece of big 3/4" all thread, weld a nut in the ID of the end of the pipe, screw in the all thread and you have a puller.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
fireballv8
If you want the hubs off you will have to heat them if they are seized. When you heat them, it is important that you heat up a line parallel to the shaft red hot, all the way out the flange, In order to expand the ID of the hub enough to get it off you must have a 1-2" portion of the hub at least cherry red, AND THE FLANGE. I learned this the hard way, and hand to get new bearings after I repeatedly couldn't get the hubs to budge heating them over and over..Cooked the seals. I welded a 5/8" (I think) nut onto the end of the hub and used all thread to pull the hub. Holler at me if I can help more. Mike

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×