Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

Sign in to follow this  
GLPointon

Homemade B10/12 Hood Bolts

Recommended Posts

GLPointon

I need some of the OEM Hood Bolts for my B12 project...But I only have one. So I'm making a set from scratch....

DSCI5175.JPG

Here is my one Prototype next to an OEM bolt...It turned out pretty close and was only a couple bucks.

DSCI5177.JPG

DSCI5176.JPG

The materials are; 4 small "axle shaft collars"4 allen head capscrews 5/16"NC thread4 roll pins (spring pins)4 small 5/16" id washers

DSCI5245.JPG

DSCI5248.JPG

DSCI5250.JPG

The 1st step is to turn the capscrews head down a bit smaller on the grinder. As seen above on the left capscrew (shiney).then I used my vise to press the capscrew into the collar.

DSCI5254.JPG

DSCI5255.JPG

I drilled all the way thru the collar/screw starting at the previous setscrew hole. Then drove the roll pins thru

DSCI5256.JPG

DSCI5258.JPG

I added a washer to make the dimensions about the same as the oem where it makes contact with the hood.

DSCI5260.JPG

DSCI5261.JPG

I used a grinder to even up the screw/collar then buffed it nice & shiney...DoneBelow is the before & after grinding/buffing it

DSCI5262.JPG

I thought about filling the center of the screw with solder to even it out...but I think the hex gives it a unique look...maybe??? What do you guys think? are these close enough?Here it is installed...

DSCI5274.jpg

DSCI5175.JPG.ff140126ac3eb346610a9a03b5ff962f.JPG

DSCI5177.JPG.e7d882132d5be1f6c1b6f256dc4def88.JPG

DSCI5176.JPG.911d18054bf2837ea71c9238d9f0dfa6.JPG

DSCI5245.JPG.7e3df9c8a61e4a28ecefa425b3628ca0.JPG

DSCI5248.JPG.8e1d9588cfb5ca71610540b42b4fc9d3.JPG

DSCI5250.JPG.7676a807711a22e0b9ca71286cf440cb.JPG

DSCI5254.JPG.ab7829317fb3d69d98c079df2b25808c.JPG

DSCI5255.JPG.2c2ab4c933310766df0bf77912509c71.JPG

DSCI5256.JPG.8a7dbbcc69c392b67c51ebc338819d18.JPG

DSCI5258.JPG.273c6326bf0493784453381bc8a13aef.JPG

DSCI5260.JPG.de6450d67841d7d42e6d4b7d08a81544.JPG

DSCI5261.JPG.9f0007ada49ea18b78182e9a6c3ab962.JPG

DSCI5262.JPG.2691ae435692359df72e7bd6c7577e87.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GLPointon

Next I need to make the rest of the hardware to complete the set.

I need to cut/drill/tap the flat pcs and get the conical springs, etc... I saw how it all goes together on Bob's (BLT) sketch. (Thanks Bob)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
PGL

Look good. I'll keep your solution in mind if I ever lose the ones I have. Leaving the hex gives an alternative for tightening/loosening.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GrincheyOne

Neat solution Greg!dOd

Wayneid="Book Antiqua">id="size4">

BTW there is a company called "American Ring" that has an extensive product line of 1/4 turn fasteners, and supportive hardware.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GLPointon

Thanks guys, I tried just about everything in my shop with that same outside diameter. I was gonna cut some solid bar stock and drill/tap a center hole for a 5/16nc stud. but to face it smooth is hard without a lathe (I wish I had one)...Then I saw a collar for mounting our front wheel bearings, ;) and went to Ace & they had the smaller size needed.

I just clearcoat them to prevent rust but that's not permanent.

But I like Ray's idea of trying to find stainless components.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rokon2813

I like them too, but before someone tries to duplicate them, I have to question your parts list above....

are they really 5/8id="red"> thread and 5/8id="red"> washers or 5/16id="red">" ???

5/8" is a pretty big bolt ;)

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GLPointon

Dan they are 5/16"NC bolt size, that's what the dash receiver (welded nut) takes...and looking back I see, I did say 5/8" sm00

I'm so dyslexic I'm surprised I didn't say 8/5"...good catch ;)

ps...I changed it

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rokon2813
quote:Originally posted by GLPointon

Dan they are 5/16"NC bolt size, that's what the dash receiver (welded nut) takes...and looking back I see, I did say 5/8" sm00 I'm so dyslexic I'm surprised I didn't say 8/5"...good catch ;)ps...I changed it


id="quote">
id="quote">I figured it was just a typo, just didn't want anyone going out and buying 5/8 bolts. LOL

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GrincheyOne
quote:Originally posted by rokon2813

I like them too, but before someone tries to duplicate them, I have to question your parts list above....are they really 5/8id="red"> thread and 5/8id="red"> washers or 5/16id="red">" ???5/8" is a pretty big bolt ;)


id="quote">
id="quote">But Greg has a real big hood! Dan!:D:D:DWayne

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rick66

I tried this today at work. it's very easy. I got parts at TSC, 7/16 collar, 5/16 cap screw And washers. Different thing I did was ream out the collar with a 29/64 drill and with some persuasion the cap screw can be pounded in. Also with knurling still on the screw helps it to stay in the collar. Thanks for the idea.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GLPointon

COOL 8D I'm glad it worked out for you too. I thought of drilling out the collar but thought most guys won't have the large size drill needed. and by grinding it down "just enough" I too was able to get the nice tight "Pressed in" fit. you should post a pic if able...sm01

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rick66

Here are the hood bolts that i made. They came out very good. I have washers also. i have made 8 so far. I'm waiting for TSC to get more collarsin. I cleaned out 2 diferent stores.

IMG_0429.JPG

IMG_0430.JPG

IMG_0429.JPG.967140a9f0d5cb9b36e8586d3a33b54b.JPG

IMG_0430.JPG.60a489c9f0ff91099f15ab107cedd42b.JPG

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
GLPointon

Those look great Rick! Nice job....but remember, if you start selling them you can give my 2% royalty to charity :D:D

quote:Originally posted by rick66

Here are the hood bolts that i made. They came out very good. I have washers also. i have made 8 so far. I'm waiting for TSC to get more collarsin. I cleaned out 2 diferent stores.

IMG_0429.JPG

IMG_0430.JPG


id="quote">
id="quote">

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    • Picacho
    • GWGAllisfan
    • Bear
    • Talntedmrgreen
    • 720nut
  • Today's Birthdays

    No users celebrating today
  • Recent Status Updates

    • Bubba1997

      Bubba1997

      Searching for a Sleeve hitch and breaking plow and other equipment if price is right and also a deck for a B1 thank you 
      · 3 replies
    • Dean McFadden

      Dean McFadden

      Good morning peeps! I’m always searching for helpful information with my AC collection. Hope to find out new information and pass on my own experience in restoration. Here are some pics of my babies. I’m still looking for front rims for the 410 so yesterday I put the 310 wheels on took it for a drive. Working pretty good but still needs some carb work. Gotta get the 310 running next. Have a great day!😁
       

      · 1 reply
  • Adverts

×