Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

rokon2813

Old timers memory

Recommended Posts

rokon2813

Years ago in some discussion it was mentioned that 1 model of Simplicity (or Allis) was labeled as a 14 hp to compete with other brands, but actually came from the factory with a 16 hp.

Anyone remember that conversation, or what model the tractor was ???

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RayS

The early years of the 7100 series used 16hp Briggs and labled it has a 7114. They were manual lift instead of hydraulic lift. Then they switched to 14hp Kohler's later in the 7100 series.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BLT
quote:Originally posted by RayS

The early years of the 7100 series used 16hp Briggs and labled it has a 7114. They were manual lift instead of hydraulic lift. Then they switched to 14hp Kohler's later in the 7100 series.


id="quote">
id="quote">Also in the late model 7000's 16 HP engines were used for 14 HP branded tractors.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MikeES

The newer (late 70s on)14hp Briggs had a tab to limit the throttle opening, bend or break off the tab and you had a 16hp.

I have a 1971 3314V which is a 32ci. It does not have the tab??? Was that the largest engine in 1971?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rokon2813
quote:Originally posted by MikeES

The newer (late 70s on)14hp Briggs had a tab to limit the throttle opening, bend or break off the tab and you had a 16hp.I have a 1971 3314V which is a 32ci. It does not have the tab??? Was that the largest engine in 1971?


id="quote">
id="quote">I have a 3314 V I'm playing with, that's what got me thinking. Does yours have balance gears on both ends like a 12hp ??

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BLT
quote:Originally posted by GLPointon

I heard the Briggs 14hp is a 16hp if you use a "bigger Carb" or carb w/bigger jet?? since both engines have the same bore/stroke=CID...is that correct?


id="quote">
id="quote">I did a parts look on the three HP respective models and all call for the same carb.Briggs could have cautious with ratings, bumping them up a bit as time wore on.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
rokon2813

Bob, just out of curiosity, could you look up the cam shaft numbers?

Or give me 3 models so I can.

Just curious if maybe they had different cam shafts. Different durations would change the hp too.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
isetta

Not that it matters to this discussion or model but apparently not long ago Briggs ran afoul of the US Government for labeling the same engine with different power ratings because it was more efficient than making multiple engines. Anyone else hear that story?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
isetta
quote:Originally posted by isetta

Not that it matters to this discussion or model but apparently not that long ago Briggs ran afoul of the US Government for labeling the same engine with different power ratings because it was more efficient than making multiple engines. Anyone else hear that story?


id="quote">
id="quote">

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
RayS

1971.jpg

1980.jpg

I had a 14hp model 320421 that I sold to GrincheyOne it had balance gears on the PTO end as well and they were also in the 16hp parts manual. The 14hp, 15hp and 16hp all had different Briggs model numbers.320420 = 14hp325430 = 15hp326400 = 16hpThe cam was the same part number last time I checked but has been a while.

1971.jpg.ba4dfcfe548d7de18664234c7796d2dc.jpg

1980.jpg.4ba794633cbf997e42ea5f125c71c08e.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BLT
quote:Originally posted by isetta

Not that it matters to this discussion or model but apparently not long ago Briggs ran afoul of the US Government for labeling the same engine with different power ratings because it was more efficient than making multiple engines. Anyone else hear that story?


id="quote">
id="quote">Briggs got caught in a lawsuit, not so much by the government, but a group of lawyers claiming that high horsepower walk behind mowers were sold at their advertised maximum HP (Decals) on the engines. In reality mowers with longer blades had to have engine speed cut back t meet the 19,000 FPM tip speed, there fore, not getting the what customer was led to believe. Briggs lost and it cost them millions. The lawyers I think licked their chops with tenderloin and the consumer got third grade hamburger after they remitted the prescribed paper work. After that almost all HP rated decals disappeared from engines, now only displaying displacement and torque.This happened within the last ten years.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Create an account or sign in to comment

You need to be a member in order to leave a comment

Create an account

Sign up for a new account in our community. It's easy!

Register a new account

Sign in

Already have an account? Sign in here.

Sign In Now


  • Who's Online (See full list)

    • Bill725
    • tamurmueen
    • AC710
    • simplewrench
    • AllisChalmers716
    • PGL
    • Tired Iron
  • Today's Birthdays

    1. Trevor Hostetter
      Trevor Hostetter
  • Recent Status Updates

    • Dean McFadden

      Dean McFadden

      Good morning peeps! I’m always searching for helpful information with my AC collection. Hope to find out new information and pass on my own experience in restoration. Here are some pics of my babies. I’m still looking for front rims for the 410 so yesterday I put the 310 wheels on took it for a drive. Working pretty good but still needs some carb work. Gotta get the 310 running next. Have a great day!😁
       

      · 1 reply
    • thedaddycat

      thedaddycat  »  SmilinSam

      It's in pretty sad shape, but yes I have a yellow plastic cap that I'm fairly certain is what you need. PM me your details and I'll get it out to you.
      · 0 replies
  • Adverts

×