Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

Sign in to follow this  
JonetteP

Welding, TIG, MIG

Recommended Posts

JonetteP
Please explain the acronyms. What is the best way to weld thin aluminum? Wich type of weld penetrates better? What is stronger? My buddy was navy certified on both of these and stick welding, but on the steel we used ( dirty old stuff) I could weld a better bead. Ah- the smell of burnt grass!!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JoeJ
Howdy, I'll give this one a try. TIG, is tungston with inert gas, or more often called heli-arc. MIG, I think, is metal with inert gas. Thin aluminum prolly would be best welding with tig, if you have the machine. If not it can be done with mig. As far as penitration, it would depend on what you were welding. I was a stick welder for many years, so on most steels, and with repairs on them, I lean to stick welding. But today mig is used for about everything. This is just my opinion, and bet you get a lot of different views on this one. JoeJ[A href='http://www.oldwelder.com']http://www.oldwelder.com[/a]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Dutch
JoeJ, It’s ironic this topic popped up at this time. I’m modifying a trailer. The framing is aluminum. I don’t own a MIG or TIG welder, just stick and gas, and I’m not going to spend a minimum of $1500 for a basic setup and spool gun for this one job. I wanted to be able to tack aluminum framing together as I fabricate (I’ll get a pro to do the actual welding when everything is ready). My welding supplier suggested “Aladdin 3 in 1” rod for gas welding aluminum, and “Eutectic 4021” electrode for stick welding aluminum. I bought both. The “Aladdin” will only “puddle” when trying to join 1/8” to 3/8” . If I apply more heat to the 3/8” for penetration, the 1/8” burns through before the 3/8” will even start to flow. I can’t even start to maintain an arc with the “Eutectic”. All I can get is a quick flash out. I’ve tried 40 through 160 amps and pre-heating to 400 degrees, same result. The aluminum is pretty damn clean, with all oxidation removed. Any suggestions?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
PatRarick
I have very little experience welding aluminum, but for me, TIG welding was the easiest of all the methods. I had less luck with MIG welding, even less with arc, and none at all with gas. I use either arc or MIG for all other welding. This is just my personal experience, so take it as no more than that. Pat

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
JoeJ
Dutch, At best either of those methods are marginal. Your best bet is to ask the fella your going to have do the final welding, as some filler material may cause him problems. I could never get anything I was happy with useing stick on Aluminum, and never tried gas welding it. Check the current and polarity for the rods your useing, that may be part of the problem. JoeJ[A href='http://www.oldwelder.com']http://www.oldwelder.com[/a]

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

  • Who's Online (See full list)

    • hurleyii
    • Bear
    • a_sannine
    • SmilinSam
  • Today's Birthdays

    No users celebrating today
  • Recent Status Updates

    • SonOfCreepfeed

      SonOfCreepfeed

      Thinkin' about this old girl.

      · 2 replies
    • Dean McFadden

      Dean McFadden

      Good morning peeps! I’m always searching for helpful information with my AC collection. Hope to find out new information and pass on my own experience in restoration. Here are some pics of my babies. I’m still looking for front rims for the 410 so yesterday I put the 310 wheels on took it for a drive. Working pretty good but still needs some carb work. Gotta get the 310 running next. Have a great day!😁
       

      · 1 reply
  • Adverts

×