Jump to content

Unofficial Home of Old Simplicity & Allis-Chalmers Garden Tractors

Sign in to follow this  
Brent_Baumer

Model 700 Year of Manufacture

Recommended Posts

Brent_Baumer
See below my "new" model 700. Serial #5960. There are only a few of these in the registry with the serial # listed along with the year made. #3416 (1959) #3538 (1960) and #7543 (1961). Going by these dates mine is likely a 1960 or even an early '61. I'd like to ask a few more members who have these machine and know the serial number and know for a fact when it was made to provide that info on this post. The guy I bought this tractor from maintains that it is indeed a 1959 according to the original owners. Finally, I hoping what you see below is just a "before" picture and it turns out as good looking as President DLC's is in the gallery. Thanks, Brent http://ourworld.cs.com/Bcbaumer/Sim700_2.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
johnmonkey
It looks better than the one I rescued from at least 10 to 15 years in the elements. I can't even read the mfg number because it was worn off. It should bring you lots of fun. Good luck John H

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
BradW
Brent, that is a nice 700. Your lucky you have the original white seat! Looks like a straight forward resto project. One thing to watch for when you open the hood, be careful not to pinch any wires, I did on mistake and burned ALL my wiring up. Fuse links work wonders too, good luck Brent!,-BradW

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest Jef
Brent I am under the assumtion that the 700 only in the oval came out after the Wonderboy 700 oval emblem. I listed mine in the registry as a 1960 but as everyone here says that they came out in 59 so I must have a 59 not a 60. yet they had only a four year run or was it five year run in this body style which would make the answer to the question of the century for Simplicity to answer.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Brent_Baumer
OK. Here's now what I know. I do not have the mounting hole under the crankshaft = 1959 right? Wait, I have a 42" deck, which is not listed for 1959, and is model #990190 so that = 1960 right? Wait, I have a 990179 42" snow blade which is not listed at all..hmmmm. My oval is obviously "700" only, but cannot read the oval in anyone elses pics to tell anything from that. The engine was made in '73 so it is of no help. Sure wish Simplicity knew what serial #'s were made when. Thanks for the help. Brent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
StinKy
Brent, it looks cherry compared to the 3210-V I'm trying to resurrect. You have more paint than rust which is a good start. It'll probably be a show stopper when you get it done. Dick

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Brent_Baumer
Dutch, I don't see where that brochure is dated 1959. Only that Wally said it was. Also, it refers to the tractor as a 700 not a Wonderboy 700. According to the "Made When" page there was only a 32" deck in 1959, and no snow blades in 59, 60 or 61 which is obviously inaccurate. Peter - mine is also 8HP, don't know about the rear tires. One side is as you see, the other side is a turf tire. Dick and MPH, there is amazingly little rust to clean up on the machine. The top of the hood is dented in pretty bad and everything that can leak, except for the gas tank, does. Looking forward to taking this one down to the frame and starting from there. Brent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Brent_Baumer
I talked to Simplicity Tech. Services. They said the '59 and '60 tractors are identical and they have no way of telling the difference. The only clue was the said the '59 tractor only had a 32" deck available and the '60 had both 32" and 42" decks. I'm gonna assume my deck is original and it is a '60. Thanks, Brent

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MPH
Brent: This won't really help, b/c I was never able to determine, to my satisfaction, the EXACT year of mfr. of my 700, but my best guess is it is 1960. The Mfg. # is 990168, and the serial # is 6208 (Hey, we're practically neighbors--LoL!). I did what you did, and the lady at Simplicity gave me less insight than Kent's info on this site. My 20 cu. in./8hp. "repower" job was built in 1970, so we are in the same boat there--is yours an 8hp. replacement as well, so that we both have Simplicity "800's". I can't remember what you indicated earlier. I too used circumstantial evidence, in addition to the tables on this site, to conclude I have a 1960. My mower deck is also 42"--not offered in 1959. I have the same seat in the same condition. No pics yet...sorry. Are those car tires on the back of your tractor? They look like what came on my 1972 NYSEG F100. I still have the tires, in the condition of yours, on the back of my 1975 Chevy Shortyvan--an Island (offroad) vehicle only--30 year old tires! Nice looking 700--I wondered what mine would look like with a grill, emblems, rear weight and blade. You "done good!" (Mine was $200., with strong mower deck and good looking 46" sicklebar--and a number of needed repairs I'm not half done with yet, like S-G, steering gear, front axle bushing, BGB coupler keyway, front tires, pranged lift lever....) Peter

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Guest
This topic is now closed to further replies.
Sign in to follow this  

×